OKLAHOMA EMERGENCY
MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION
Copyright © 2017 Oklahoma Emergency Management Association
All Rights Reserved
The Oklahoma Emergency Management Association is made up of Emergency Managers from across the State of
Oklahoma,
our continuing mission is to minimize the effects of attack, technological and natural disasters by promoting
preparedness, and by
coordinating emergency response and disaster recovery operations.

All Association Officers serve the O.E.M.A. on a volunteer basis, and dedicate many man-hours to the furtherance
of the Association's objectives.

Association Officers (Effective October 1, 2016)
PRESIDENT:  
Rob Hill, City of Stillwater EM
VICE-PRESIDENT:  Debi Wagner, City of Moore EM
SECRETARY: Wendi Marcy, Lincoln Co EM
TREASURER:  Glynadee Edwards, Greer Co. EM
PARLIAMENTARIAN:  Keith Shadden, Beaver Co. EM
PAST PRESIDENT: Roger Joliff, Tulsa Area EM

Area Representatives (Effective October 1, 2016)
NORTHWEST:  Vice President,
Steve Loftis, Kingfisher City/Co. EM; Alternate: Cy Howenstine, Rogers Mills Co EM
NORTHEAST:  Vice President, Tim Craighton, Okmulgee Co EM; Alternate: Jamie Ott, Broken Arrow EM
SOUTHWEST:  Vice President, Skip Wilkerson, Anadarko EM; Alternate, Polly Edwards, Caddo Nation EM
SOUTHEAST:  Vice President, Ernie Willis, Seminole; Alternate Kevin Enloe, Pittsburgh Co EM
CENTRAL: Vice President, David Ball, Guthrie/Logan Co. EM; Alternate: Don Lynch, City of Shawnee/ Pott. Co EM
OEMA Area Map

Other Supporting Members
CONFERENCE & VENDORS:
Heath Underwood, Wagoner Co. EM
WEBSITE TECH:  Jeff Smith, Muskogee County EM
HISTORIAN:  David VanNostrand, Oklahoma Co (Retired)
MERCHANDISING:  

Governing Documents
By-Laws (Amended August 2014)




Click on a name to send an e-mail to your Association Officers or Area VPs
OEMA COMMITTEE MEMBERS
COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE
Chair: Gayland Kitch
Vice-Chair:
Members: Putnam Reiter, Harry Trottier, Joe Minnick, John Comstock, Kary Cox,
Larry White, Lloyd Colston, Lonnie Risenhoover, Lucien Jones, Matt
Lehenbauer, Matt Stillwell, Mike Honisberg, Rob Hill, Ron Hill, Donald Wilkerson,
Bill Scott
CERTIFICATION COMMITTEE
Chair: Gayland Kitch
Vice-Chair:
Members: Kary Cox, Dale Thompson
NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE
Chair: Kary Cox
Vice-Chair:
Members: Area Vice Presidents
MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
Chair: Wendi Marcy
Vice-Chair: Glynadee Edwards
Members:
STATE CONFERENCE
Chair: Debi Wagner
Vice-Chair: Keli Cain
Members: Glynadee Edwards, Wendi Marcy, Rob Hill, Keith Shadden, David
Ball, Jeff Smith, Steve Loftis, Michelann Ooten, Jimi Layman, Sandy Henry,
Heath Underwood
MERCHANDISE
Chair: Steve Loftis
Vice-Chair: Glynadee Edwards
Members: Glenda Longan, Gary Ball
TRAINING & EDUCATION
Chair: Keith Shadden
Vice-Chair:
Members: Joe Dan Morgan, Steve Gluck, Dale Chapman, Jason Junkins,
Frank Barnes, David Fisher, Jackie Wright, Keli Cain, Justin Andrews
LEGISTATIVE
Chair: Paula Cain
Vice-Chair: Michelann Ooten
Members: Lydia Dross, Steve Gluck, Laura Phillips, Jamie Ott
Donnell Weatherall, James Dalton
CONSTITUTION & BY-LAWS
Chair: Steve Loftis
Vice-Chair:
Members: Keith Shadden, Don Lynch
BUSINESS, INDUSTRY AND LABOR
Chair:
Vice-Chair:
Members: Mike Galloway
AWARDS COMMITTEE
Chair: Kristal Kuhn
Vice-Chair: Wendi Marcy
Area Vice Presidents
SOCIAL MEDIA AND WEBSITE
Chair: Jeff Smith
Vice-Chair: Jamie Ott
Members: Norman Nieves, Paula Cain, Jason Junkens, Elyse Holloway
Bob Roberts, Lloyd Colston
AREA WORKSHOPS
Area Vice Presidents
OEM Area Coordinators
OEM Advisors
Dale Chapman
HISTORICAL
Chair:
Vice-Chair: